Privacy Policy

Australian Chinese Daily (ABN: 85 138 663 680) (ACD, we, our, us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning personal information of individuals. We are also committed to high standards of privacy protection in journalism.

In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing it for legitimate and appropriate purposes. We will update this Privacy Policy when our information handling practices change, or when required. Any updates will be published on our website. We may also issue specific privacy statements relating to particular services.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.