隱私政策

澳大利亞華文媒體 (NSW) 單位信託基金 (ABN: 43 200 149 716) (ACD, we, our, us) 的受託人致力於保護您的隱私。我們遵守 1998 年隱私法(聯邦)規定的義務,包括關於個人個人信息的澳大利亞隱私原則 (APP)。我們還致力於新聞業的高標準隱私保護。

一般而言,個人信息是可用於識別您個人身份的任何信息。這可能包括(但不限於)您的姓名、年齡、性別、郵政編碼和聯繫方式(包括電話號碼和電子郵件地址)以及可能的財務信息,包括您的信用卡、直接借記卡或 PayPal 賬戶信息。如果我們收集的信息可以識別您的個人身份,或者您可以從中合理識別,則該信息將被視為個人信息。

向我們提供您的個人信息,即表示您同意我們出於合法和適當的目的使用和披露這些信息。當我們的信息處理實踐發生變化或需要時,我們將更新本隱私政策。任何更新都將發佈在我們的網站上。我們還可能發布與特定服務相關的特定隱私聲明。

我們將採取一切合理措施保護我們持有的個人信息免遭濫用、丟失或未經授權的訪問,包括通過防火牆、密碼訪問、安全服務器和信用卡交易加密。您可以隨時通過聯繫我們請求訪問我們持有的關於您的任何個人信息。如果您懷疑您的個人信息有任何濫用、丟失或未經授權的訪問,請立即通知我們。

The trustee for Australian Chinese Media (NSW) Unit Trust (ABN: 43 200 149 716) (ACD, we, our, us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning personal information of individuals. We are also committed to high standards of privacy protection in journalism.

In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing it for legitimate and appropriate purposes. We will update this Privacy Policy when our information handling practices change, or when required. Any updates will be published on our website. We may also issue specific privacy statements relating to particular services.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.